HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Colonel Anthony J. Mastalir

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Anthony J. Mastalir is the Commander, 30th Space Wing and Western Launch and Test Range, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California. He commands spacelift and range operations in support of national and combatant commander requirements, and supports operational and developmental missile system testing for the Department of Defense. He is responsible for $8.4B in assets, $280M annual budget, installations spanning more than 118,000 acres, and over 11,000 military, civilian, and contractor personnel.

Colonel Mastalir earned his commission as a distinguished graduate of Northwestern University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He is a credentialed space professional having completed a series of operational, staff and command assignments in satellite launch, on-orbit command and control, ICBM launch, space control, policy, space security and defense, and legislative affairs. The colonel has led organizations responsible for developing and integrating innovative space capabilities; planning and executing exercises and wargames; providing intelligence support; conducting operational test and evaluation; and developing advanced space training and tactics.

Prior to his current assignment he served as the Deputy Director, Space Security and Defense Program, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

 

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Master of National Security and Strategic Studies (Highest Distinction), Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2007 Distinguished Graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2008 Master of Airpower Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Top Graduate, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air Force Research Fellow, Project Air Force, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif.
2012 National Security Studies Program, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2013 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Africa Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.
2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1994 – July 1995, Academic Processing Officer, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 195, Chicago, Ill.
2. July 1995 – September 1995, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
3. September 1995 – March 1999, Satellite Procedures Officer, Flight Director, Mission Director, Satellite Operations Instructor, Evaluator, Operations Training Chief, 5th Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka Air Station, Calif.
4. March 1999 – August 1999, Student, Missile Initial Qualification Training, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. August 1999 – March 2001, Minuteman III Missile Combat Crew Commander, Instructor, Flight Commander, 564th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
6. March 2001 – June 2002 Air Force Intern, Space Operations and Integration Division, Deputy Chief of Staff of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Force; and Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs, Washington, D.C.
7. June 2002 – June 2004, Flight Commander, 4th Space Control Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
8. June 2004 – April 2005, Chief, Space Control Requirements Branch, Space Superiority Division, Directorate of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. April 2005 – July 2005, Commander’s Speech Writer, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. July 2005 – July 2006, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. July 2006 – June 2007, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
12. July 2007 – June 2008, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 595th Operations Support Squadron; and Chief, Integration Division, Space Innovation and Development Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
14. July 2010 – June 2011, Deputy Group Commander, 595th Space Group, Space Innovation and Development Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
15. July 2011 – June 2012, Air Force Research Fellow, Project Air Force, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif.
16. July 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Space and Missile Defense Division, Trans-Regional Policy, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. July 2014 – May 2015, Assistant Deputy Director, Global Policy and Partnerships, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
18. June 2015 – June 2017, Vice Commander, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
19. July 2017 – July 2019, Deputy Director, Space Security and Defense Program, Colorado Springs, Colo.
20. July 2019 – present, Commander, 30th Space Wing and Western Launch and Test Range, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Space and Missile Defense Division, Trans-Regional Policy, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a colonel
2. July 2014 – May 2015, Assistant Deputy Director, Global Policy and Partnerships, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a colonel

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1995 Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Missile Initial Qualification Training
2007 Naval War College Foundation’s J. William Middendorf II Award for Student Research
2013 Foreign Area Officer Association Award for International Affairs

 

PUBLICATIONS

The US Response to China’s ASAT Test: An International Security Space Alliance for the Future, Air University Press, 2009
“The PRC Challenge to US Space Assets” in Chinese Aerospace Power: Evolving Maritime Roles, Naval Institute Press, 2011

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 18, 1994
First Lieutenant July 15, 1996
Captain July 15, 1998
Major December 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel July 1, 2012

(Current as of July 2019)