HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Colonel Bob A. Reeves

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Bob A. Reeves is Vice Commander, 30th Space Wing and Western Range, Air Force Space Command, Vandenberg AFB, California. He is responsible for an installation spanning more than 118,000 acres and a population of 11,000 military, civilians, and contractor personnel. The wing's forces conduct spacelift and range operations, and support operational and developmental missile system testing for the Department of Defense from the West Coast of the United States. Vandenberg AFB is the only U.S. platform for polar orbit launches and the only location to conduct intercontinental ballistic missile testing without over-flying populated areas.

Col Reeves commissioned in the Air Force upon graduation from the University of Georgia in 1994. He served as missile combat crew commander and senior instructor crew commander at Malmstrom AFB, and then led space integration efforts as chief of space wargames at the Space Warfare Center. Upon graduating from the USAF Weapons School in 2001, He served as the operations officer of the 67th Information Warfare Flight for Air Mobility Command and as Air Force Space Command’s chief of weapons and tactics.  Col Reeves had multiple assignments at the USAF Weapons School serving as instructor, the chief of Weapons School academics, and commander of the 328th Weapons Squadron. Additionally, the colonel proudly served as deputy commander and commander of the 460th Operations Group at Buckley AFB, Colo.

Prior to assuming his current duties, Col Reeves served as the Director of Space Forces for Pacific Air Forces at Hickam AFB, Hawaii.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science Degree, University of Georgia, Athens, Ga.
1999 Master of Business Administration, Troy University, Troy, Ala.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1994 – May 1995, Student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. May 1995 – May 1999, Missile Combat Crew Commander and Senior Instructor Crew Commander, 341st Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mo.
3. May 1999 – June 2000, Chief of Space Wargames, Space Warfare Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
4. June 2000 – December 2000, Executive Officer to the Commander, Space Warfare Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. January 2001 – June 2001, Student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
6. July 2001 – July 2004, Chief of Defensive Counter Information and Director of Operations, 67th Information Warfare Flight, Scott AFB, Ill.    
7. July 2004 – May 2006, Assistant Director of Operations for Academics, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. May 2006 – July 2007, Chief of Academics, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 2007 – May 2010, Chief, Weapons and Tactics Branch, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. May 2010 – June 2011, Chief of Safety, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. June 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 328th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. July 2013 – July 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 2014 – March 2016, Deputy Commander, 460th Operations Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
14. March 2016 – July 2016, Commander, 460th Operations Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
15. July 2016 – June 2018, Director of Space Forces, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
16. July 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 

BADGES
Master Space Operations
Basic Cyber Operations
Basic Missile Operations 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organization Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and oak leaf cluster 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, October 1994   
First Lieutenant, October 1996
Captain, October 1998
Major April 2005
Lieutenant, Colonel February 2010
Colonel, March 2016

(Current as of December 2018)