HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Brigadier General Matthew Wolfe Davidson

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Matthew Wolfe Davidson is the Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. The Air Force's only space numbered Air Force provides ready space forces and command and control capabilities and is comprised of almost 16,000 personnel with 28 weapon systems at 44 locations worldwide. 14th Air Force plans, tasks and directs missile warning, space superiority, space situational awareness, satellite operations, and space launch and range operations. General Davidson provides leadership and guidance for the 14th Air Force staff, five space wings, the National Space Defense Center, the 614th Air Operations Center, and the 614th Air and Space Communications Squadron.

General Davidson graduated from Oklahoma State University’s Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) program and was commissioned in the Air Force in 1993. He completed the rigorous Special Tactics Officer training pipeline in April 1995. Since then, Davidson has led Special Tactics forces during Operations PROVIDE COMFORT II, ASSURED RESPONSE, JOINT ENDEAVOR, ENDURING FREEDOM - Philippines, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels; and led joint operations as the Chief of Staff for Special Operations Command Central in Al Udeid. Prior to assuming his current assignment, Davidson served as the Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force.

 

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science degree in Geography, Oklahoma State University, Okla.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Science in International Relations, Troy State University, Ala.
2005 Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Master of Military Art and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.
2007 Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2012 Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.
2014 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jan 1994 – Dec 1994, Special Tactics Training pipeline, various TDY locations
2. Dec 1994 – Aug 1997, Flight Commander, 23d Special Tactics Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. Aug 1997 – Aug 1998, Assistant Director of Operations, 720th Special Tactics Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. Aug 1998 – Jan 2002, Flight Commander, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. Jan 2002 – May 2003, Director of Operations, 320th Special Tactics Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
6. May 2003 – Jun 2004, Commander, 320th Special Tactics Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
7. Jun 2004 – Jun 2005, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.
8. Jun 2005 – Jun 2006, School of Advanced Military Studies, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.
9. Jun 2006 – Jun 2008, Air and Space Strategist, Headquarters Air Force, PROJECT CHECKMATE, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. Jun 2008 – Jun 2009, Deputy Commander, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
11. Jun 2009 – Apr 2011, Commander, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
12. Apr 2011 – Jun 2012, Commander, 724th Special Tactics Group, Pope Field, N.C.
13. Jun 2012 – Jun 2013, Fellow, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.
14. Jun 2013 – Jun 2014, Chief of Staff, SOCCENT Forward HQ, Al Udeid Air Base
15. Sept 2014 – Jun 2016, Commander, 24th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. June 2016 – April 2018, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. April 2018 – present, Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster  
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster  
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 23, 1993
First Lieutenant Sept. 23 1995
Captain Sept. 23, 1997
Major Feb. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General July 24, 2018

(Current as of August 2018)