HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DIENA M. MOSELY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Diena M. Mosely is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California.  She is responsible for military standards, morale, welfare, training, professional development, and good order and discipline for more than 2,400 enlisted personnel assigned to the third largest Air Force Base in the United States. She ensures the Commander's intent, vision, and policies are communicated and enforced for a population of more than 6,000 base personnel while servicing 14,000 family, retirees, and civilian members. Her responsibilities also include base support for 52 tenant units including the Missile Defense Agency, National Reconnaissance Office and Fourteenth Air Force. The wing’s forces conduct space lift and range operations and support operational developmental missile system testing for the Department of Defense, from the Western coast of the United States.

Chief Mosely entered the Air Force on 22 June 1994, just after graduating high school. Her past assignments include numerous positions at various locations, and key leadership positions in the Health Services Management career field, with total force and joint service partnerships. She has also served overseas in Guam and deployed to Afghanistan in support of OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM.  Prior to assuming her current position, she served as Superintendent, 20th Medical Group, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina.

EDUCATION:

1994   Health Services Management Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
1999   Airman Leadership School, Keesler AFB, MS
2000   Basic Instructor Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
2001   Associate of Health Service Administration, Community College of the Air Force
2002   Associate Instructor of Military Education, Community College of the Air Force
2002   Objectives and Test & Principles of Instructional Design, Sheppard AFB, TX
2003   Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Sheppard AFB, TX
2006   Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course, Kirkland AFB, NM
2010   Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011   Medical Readiness Management Course, Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, TX
2012   Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2012   Masters of Management/Healthcare Administration, Troy University, Eglin AFB, FL
2013   Department of Defense Sexual Assault Advocate National Certification Level 1, Alexandria, VA
2015   Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, VA
2015   Intermediate Executive Skills, San Antonio, TX
2016   Combined Senior Leader Course, Falls Church, VA
2016   Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, TX
2017   Joint Medical Executive Skills Institute Capstone Course, Falls Church, VA
2017   Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Jun 1994-Aug 1994:  Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
  2. Aug 1994-Oct 1994:  Student, Health Services Management Technical Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
  3. Nov 1994-Oct 1996:  Education and Training Technician, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, MS
  4. Nov 1996-Oct 1997:  Outpatient Records Technician, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, MS
  5. Nov 1997-Oct 1998:  Beneficiary Services Technician, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, MS
  6. Nov 1998-Jul 2000:  NCOIC, ADHOC Reports, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, MS
  7. Jul 2000-Jul 2004:  Instructor, Health Services Mgmt Course, 882d Training Group, Sheppard AFB, TX
  8. Jul 2004-Feb 2006:  NCOIC, TRICARE Ops/Patient Admin, 49th Medical Group, Holloman AFB, NM
  9. Mar 2006-Feb 2007:  NCOIC, Family Practice Element, 49th Medical Group, Holloman AFB, NM
  10. Mar 2007-Feb 2010:  NCOIC, Resource Mgmt Flight, 36th Medical Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
  11. Mar 2010-Jun 2011:  Flt Chief, TRICARE Operations & Patient Administration, 36th Medical Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
  12. Jul 2011-Apr 2013:  Functional Mgr/Flt Chief-Medical Readiness, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, FL
  13. May 2013-Nov 2013:  Supt, Contingency Aeromedical Staging Facility, Camp Bastion, Afghanistan
  14. Nov 2013-Jul 2014:  Chief, Medical Group Compliance, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, FL
  15. Jul 2014-Jan 2016:  Grp Superintendent, 579th Medical Group, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling,DC
  16. Jan 2016-Jun 2017:  Grp Superintendent, 20th Medical Group, Shaw AFB, SC
  17. Jun 2017-Present:  Command Chief, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg Air Force Base, CA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

OTHER  ACHIEVEMENTS:

2007    36th Medical Group NCO of the Year
2008    PACAF Resource Management NCO of the Year
2010    Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2011    36th Wing SNCO of the Year
2012    96th Test Wing SNCO of the Year
2012    Air Force Test Center SNCO of the Year
2013    651st Air Expeditionary Group SNCO of the Month

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant: 1 November 2014
(Current as of Nov 2017)