Vandenberg Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SGT. RYAN L PETERSON
CHIEF MASTER SGT. RYAN L PETERSON

photo of CHIEF MASTER SGT. RYAN L PETERSON
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Ryan L. Peterson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California. He is the senior enlisted advisor to the 30th Space Wing Commander on mission effectiveness, professional development, readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the more than 2,400 enlisted Airmen in the wing. The wing's forces conduct spacelift and range operations, and support of operational developmental missile system testing for the Department of Defense from the West Coast of the United States.

CMSgt Peterson grew up in Granite Falls, Minnesota and entered the Air Force as a Security Specialist in June of 1993. He has extensive leadership experience at the squadron, group, wing, and major command levels. His stateside assignments include bases in Montana, Georgia, Florida, and California. His service oversees includes assignments in the Republic of South Korea, Greece, Italy, and multiple contingency deployments in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, DESERT FOX, ALLIED FORCE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming his current position, CMSgt Peterson served as the Security Forces Manager for the 1st Special Operations Security Forces Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida.

EDUCATION
1993 Security Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, Tex.
1993 Air Base Ground Defense Course, Ft. Dix, N.J.
1996 Airman Leadership School, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
2001 Army Airborne Course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2002 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Robbins AFB, Ga.
2004 Army Pathfinder Course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2006 Army Jumpmaster Course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2006 Associates Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2007 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Chief's Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Security Management, American Military University, Va.
2012 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2013 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993 - February 1996, Flight Security Controller, 490th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
2. February 1996 - February 1997, Flight Security Controller, 8th Security Police Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
3. February 1997 - April 1998, NCOIC, Plans and Programs, 731st Munitions Support Squadron, Araxos AB, Greece
4. April 1998 - August 2000, Plans NCO & Flight Security Controller, 31st Security Forces Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
(September 1998 - January 1999, NCOIC, Surveillance Detection, AFOSI Detachment 242, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
5. August 2000 - June 2001, Squad Leader, 822d Security Forces Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
(December 2000 - March 2001, Squad Leader, 332d Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait)
6. June 2001 - January 2004, Flight Sergeant and Squad Leader, 824th Security Forces Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
(October 2001 - April 2002, Squad Leader, 1-87 Infantry Battalion,10th Mountain Division, Karshi-Khanabad AB,
Uzbekistan and Bagram AB, Afghanistan)
(November 2002 - June 2003, Squad Leader, 376th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
(August 2003 - December 2003, Convoy Flight Sergeant, 407th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron Tallil AB, Iraq)
7. January 2004 - August 2006, NCOIC, Stan-Eval, additional duty 1st Sgt, 820th Security Forces Group, Moody AFB, Ga. (November 2004 - March 2005, NCOIC, Operations, Task Force 1041, Balad AB, Iraq)
8. August 2006 - May 2008, Security Forces Manager, 736th Security Forces Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
9. June 2008 - September 2009, Operations Superintendent Police Transition Team, 732d Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron Detachment 3, Forward Operating Base Falcon, Iraq
10. October 2009 - September 2010, Manager, Security Forces Programs and Resources Branch, Headquarters AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
11. October 2010 - July 2012, Security Forces Manager, 1st Special Operations Security Forces Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
12. August 2012 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
AF Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf clusters
AF Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Honor Graduate, Basic Military Training
1993 Honor Graduate, Security Specialist School
1995 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
2002 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2002 NCO of the Year, 820th Security Forces Group
2002 ACC Security Forces Flight-Level NCO of the Year
2004 SNCO of the Year, 820th Security Forces Group
2005 SNCO of the Year, 9th AF Headquarters and 820th Security Forces Group
2007 Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award, 36th Contingency Response Group
2007 SNCO of the Year, 736th Security Forces Squadron
2007 Awarded Senior Parachutist Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Chief Master Sergeant 1 December 2010

(Current as of August 2013)




 Inside Vandenberg

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act