BRIGADIER GENERAL CHAD P. FRANKS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Chad Franks is Vice Commander, 14th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Air Force Space Command, at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. The Air Force's only space numbered Air Force provides ready space forces and command and control capabilities and is comprised of 12,000 personnel with 28 weapon systems at 44 locations worldwide. As Air Force Space Command's operational space component to U.S. Strategic Command, the 14th Air Force plans, tasks and directs missile warning, space superiority, space situational awareness, satellite operations, and space launch and range operations. General Franks provides leadership and guidance for the 14th Air Force staff, five space wings, the 614th Air Operations Center, and the 614th Air and Space
Communications Squadron.

 

General Franks entered the Air Force in 1990 after graduating from the Air Force ROTC program at the University of New Orleans. He has served in a variety of flying positions during assignments in Air Force Special Operations Command, Air Education and Training Command and Air Combat Command. He has commanded at the wing, group and squadron level. Gen Franks is a command pilot with over 3,300 hours in the T-37, UH-1, UH-1N, HC-130J and MH/HH-60G. He has deployed in support of Operations Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, Allied Force and Iraqi Freedom.

 

EDUCATION

1990 Bachelor of Arts in General Studies, University of New Orleans, La.

1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Master of Military Operational Art, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.

2010 Master of Strategic Art, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. March 1991 - August 1992 Air Traffic Control Officer Training, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.

2. August 1992 - April 1994 Chief, Air Traffic Control Officer, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

3. April 1994 - October 1994 Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

4. October 1994 - May 1995 Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Ft. Rucker, Ala.

5. October 1995 - April 2000 Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 55th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

6. April 2000 - July 2002 Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander and Assistant Director of Operations, 84th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

7. July 2002 - June 2003 Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

8. July 2003 - May 2005 Futures Analyst Staff Officer, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.

9. May 2005 - June 2007 Operations Officer, 512th Rescue Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

10. June 2007 - June 2009 Commander, 66th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

11. July 2009 - June 2010 Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

12. July 2010 - July 2012 Commander, 347th Rescue Group, Moody AFB, Ga.

13. August 2012 - June 2013 Chief of Staff, Air Force Central Command, Al Udied AB, Qatar

14. July 2013 - July 2015 Commander, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

15. July 2015 - August 2016, Senior Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

16. August 2016 - present, Vice Commander, 14th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jul 2003 - May 2005, Future Concepts Staff Officer, Headquarters United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a Major

2. Jul 2012 - Jun 2013, Director of Staff, Air Force Central Command, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as a Colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: 3300

Aircraft Flown: T-37, UH-1, UH-1N, HC-130J, MH/HH-60G

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Silver Star

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster

Kosovo Campaign Medal

NATO Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Oct. 23, 1990

First Lieutenant Oct 23, 1992

Captain Oct. 23, 1994

Major Dec. 1, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006

Colonel Oct. 1, 2009

Brigadier General May 3, 2016

 

(Current as of August 2016)