COLONEL THOMAS F. GOULD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Thomas F. Gould is Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Forces Strategic, at Vandenberg Air Force Base, California. The Air Force's only space numbered Air Force provides ready space forces and command and control capabilities comprised of 12,000 personnel with 29 weapon systems at 44 locations worldwide. As the Air Force Space Command's operational space component to the United States Strategic Command, the 14th Air Force plans, tasks and directs missile warning, space superiority, space situational awareness, satellite operations, and space launch and range operations. Colonel Gould provides leadership and guidance for the 14th Air Force staff, five space wings and the 614th Air & Space Operations Center.

Colonel Gould was commissioned in 1984 from Officer Training School. His past assignments include flying duties as an instructor pilot, flight evaluator and director of operations. He has commanded a fighter squadron, operations group and wing. He has served on the Air Staff in Plans and Programs, the Secretary of the Air Force Commander's Action Group, and as the Air Force Military Aide to the President of the United States. Colonel Gould is a command pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours, including over 300 combat hours. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the 435th Air Ground Operations Wing Commander at Ramstein Air Force Base, Germany.

EDUCATION:
1984 Bachelor of Engineering, State University of New York
1991 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1995 Masters of Human Resource Management, Troy State University, Ala.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Masters of Strategic Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1984 - August 1987, Engineer, B-2/ F-16 System Program Offices, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. September 1987 - September 1988, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. October 1988 - January 1989, Student, Lead-in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. February 1989 - August 1989, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. September 1989 - May 1992, Chief, Squadron Programs, 512th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, GE
6. June 1992 - August 1992, Student, F-16 LANTIRN Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. September 1992 - September 1993, F-16 Instructor Pilot; Chief, Squadron Plans; Chief, Squadron Training and Programming, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
8. October 1993 - June 1996, Flight Commander Instructor pilot, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
9. June 1996 - July 1997, Aide and Instructor Pilot to Commander of 9th Air Force/CENTAF, Shaw AFB, S.C
10. August 1997 - April 1999, Deputy Panel Chair, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Programs, HQ U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. May 1999 - April 2000, Member, Secretary of the Air Force's Action Group, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. March 2000 - March 2002, USAF Military Aide to the President, The White House, Washington D.C.
13. April 2002 - August 2002, F-16C Requalification Training, Luke AFB, N.M.
14. September 2002 - May 2003, Chief of Safety, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
15. May 2003 - July 2004, Director of Operations, 524th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
16. July 2004 - Nov 2005, Commander, 522d Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
17. December 2005 - June 2007, Student and Staff, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. June 2007 - May 2009, Commander, 31st Operations Group, Aviano AB, Italy
19. June 2009 - July 2009, Commander, 435 Air Base Wing Commander, Ramstein AB, Germany
20. July 2009 - December 2010, Commander, 435 Air Ground Operations Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
21. December 2010 - present, Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Forces Strategic, Vandenberg AFB, CA

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2700, including over 300 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-16 Blocks 25/30/40/50

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Aug. 28, 1984
First Lieutenant Aug 28, 1986
Captain Aug. 28, 1988
Major July 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2001
Colonel March 1, 2006

(Current as of 29 Dec 2010)