CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANGELICA M. JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Angelica M. Johnson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 30th Space Wing at Vandenberg AFB, Calif.. She is the senior enlisted advisor to the commander and is responsible for leading more than 2,400 Airmen who provide combat capability to the joint war fighter through assured access to space and combat ready Airmen. Chief Johnson advises the commander and senior staff on all matters influencing the professional development, training, combat readiness, utilization, morale and mission effectiveness of assigned enlisted personnel. Chief Johnson also serves as the wing's functional manager for assigned group superintendents and first sergeants.

Chief Johnson is from Bristol, Conn., and entered the Air Force in January 1985. Her background includes numerous leadership positions at squadron, group, and command levels. Her assignments include stateside bases in New Mexico, Nebraska and California and overseas bases in Japan, United Kingdom and Germany. The chief deployed to the Sultanate of Oman as a financial manager in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, as well as, the Forward Operating Location (FOL) at Manta, Ecuador, where she served as a Spanish translator and paying agent for United States Southern Command counter-drug operations. While at Manta, she coordinated with Ecuadorian and Colombian Air Force and Army leaders on morale, welfare and financial matters for the 400 personnel assigned to the FOL. She served as an interim Command Chief at Ramstein AB and as a First Sergeant while assigned to both RAF Fairford and during her deployment to Ecuador. Prior to assuming her current duties, Chief Johnson served in a dual role as Superintendent for 435th Air Base Wing Staff Agencies and the 435th Comptroller Squadron at Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION
1987 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
1989 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
1997 PACAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena AB, Japan
1998 Associates Degree in Applied Science, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
2002 Certified Defense Financial Mgr, American Society of Military Comptroller (DoD), D.C.
2004 U.S. Navy Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Newport, R.I.
2006 Financial Management Staff Officer School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2007 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2008 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Gettysburg College, Pa.
2009 AFSO 21 Executive Leadership Course, Knoxville, Tenn.
2009 USAF Senior Leadership Development Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2010 Space Operations Executive Level Course (SOC-E 10B), Colorado Springs, Colo.
2010 USAF Enterprise Management, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2010 Bachelor of Science Degree in Management Studies, University of Maryland, Md.
2011 Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, Fla.
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course, National Defense University, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1985 - October 1989, Travel Computation Technician, 1606th Comptroller Squadron, Kirtland AFB,
N.M.
2. October 1989 - March 1994, NCOIC, HQ SAC Travel & Pay Center, 55th Comptroller Squadron, Offutt AFB,
Neb.
3. March 1994 - April 1998, Chief Customer Service, 35th Comptroller Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
4. April 1998 - April 2001, Chief, Disbursing/Customer Support, 35th Comptroller Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
(February 1999 - July 1999, Financial Manager, 763 EAS, Seeb Airfield, Sultanate of Oman)
5. April 2001 - June 2004, Comptroller, Financial Management Flight (and interim First Sergeant), 424 ABS, Royal
Air Force Fairford, England
(October 2002 - March 2003, Translator/Paying Agent/Interim First Sergeant, 478th EOS, Eloy Alfaro
International Airport, Forward Operating Location, Manta, Ecuador)
6. June 2004 - January 2007, Superintendent, Financial Mgt Directorate, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. January 2007 - May 2009, Superintendent, 435 ABW Staff Agencies and 435th Comptroller Squadron, Ramstein
AB, Germany
(April 2008 - June 2008, Interim Command Chief Master Sergeant, 435 Air Base Wing, Ramstein AB,
Germany)
8. May 2009 - present, 30 Space Wing Command Chief, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Preparatory Course
1992 55th Comptroller Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2000 35th Fighter Wing Staff Agency Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2001 RAF Fairford Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2004 Academic Excellence and Fitness Award, U.S. Navy Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2005 Air Force Financial Management and Comptroller Outstanding Enlisted Contributor Award
2005 Department of Defense American Society of Military Comptrollers Distinguished Award for Accounting
2006 Distinguished Graduate, Financial Management Staff Officer School

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Senior Airman (BTZ) July 1987
Sergeant July 1988
Staff Sergeant November 1990
Technical Sergeant April 1997
Master Sergeant July 2000
Senior Master Sergeant February 2004
Chief Master Sergeant July 2007

(Current as of Apr 2011)