COLONEL CURTIS L. HERNANDEZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL CURTIS L. HERNANDEZ

Colonel Curtis L. Hernandez is the commander, 30th Operations Group, Vandenberg AFB, CA. In this capacity Colonel Hernandez is responsible for operations on the Western Range supporting operational and developmental missile system testing for the Department of Defense from the West Coast of the United States. The Western Range is the only U.S. platform for polar orbit launches and the only location to conduct intercontinental ballistic missile testing without over-flying populated areas.

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Hernandez served as the J-3 Special Access Program Coordinator, The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C. Colonel Hernandez has served in positions on the Air Staff, Headquarters United States Air Force and at the Wing and Group levels.

Colonel Hernandez received his commission through the Reserve Officers Training Corps upon his graduation from New Mexico State University in 1995. He is a graduate and former instructor of the United States Air Force Weapons School, has served in a variety of operational assignments as a Space and Missile operations officer, and commanded an expeditionary squadron during combat operations in support of operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION:

2015 Master of Military Strategic Arts and Sciences, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Master of Military Operational Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Graduate, United States Air Force Weapons School, Space Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV
2001 Squadron Officers School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2000 Master of Administration, Information Resource Management, Central Michigan University
1995 Bachelor of Arts, Journalism, Public Relations, New Mexico State University

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Sep 1995 – May 1996, Student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, CA
2. May 1996 – Jun 2001, Missile Launch Officer, 91st Space Wing, Minot AFB, ND
3. Jun 2001 – Jun 2004, Chief, Weapons & Tactics, 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
4. Jun 2004 – Jun 2007, Instructor, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
5. Jun 2007 – Jun 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. Jun 2008 – Jun 2010, Chief, Space Control-Negation Branch, HQ USAF, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
7. Jun 2010 – Mar 2011, Operations Officer, 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
8. Mar 2011 – Feb 2013, Commander, 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
9. Apr 2012 – Oct 2012, Commander, 1st Expeditionary Space Control Squadron, Bagram AF, Afghanistan
10. Feb 2013 – Jul 2014, Deputy Commander, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, CO
11. Aug 2014 – May 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. Jun 2015 – May 2017, Chief, Program Support Branch, Joint Staff J3, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 devices)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 2 devices)
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal (with 1 device)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 device)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism (GWOT) Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with ‘N’ device
NATO International Assistance Force Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 9 Sep 95
First Lieutenant 27 Aug 97
Captain 24 Aug 99
Major 1 Jan 06
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Nov 10
Colonel 1 Feb 17

(Current as of 13 June 2017)